Privacy Policy

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for https://www.antoniocolasurdo.com This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this web site. This policy explains our online information practices, the choices you may make about how we collect and use your information at the Site, and the ways you may contact us. We control this site from our offices in Canada. If you are accessing our site from other places, then it is your responsibility to comply with the local laws in your area if any laws exist that must be complied with in order to use our site.

We may also change this Privacy section from time to time. Changes to this Privacy section are effective upon posting. Please check back periodically for updates. If at any point we decide to use Personal Information that is very different from how we were using it when you gave it to us, we will post the planned changes on our site. Users will have a choice about whether or not we use their information in this new manner. The amount, type and use of information we collect, depends on how you use the Site.

Date of Last Revision: October 4, 2021.

1. Definitions
“Personal Information” includes, your name, address information, personal email address and URL, telephone number, account user name and password, credit/debit card numbers and associated billing addresses and expiration dates, bank account numbers for purchases, and other related information. “Prospect Information” includes the same information as Personal Information except that Prospect Information is information that is submitted by an individual who is not the subject of the data submitted.

“Non-Identifiable Personal Information” includes information about you, including, without limitation, your Internet service provider (ISP), browser type, domain name, the Website that referred you to us, the web pages you request, the date and time of those requests, and entry and exit points.

“Aggregated Information” is any information about more than one individual where the individual identities are unknown and cannot be inferred from the information. Aggregated Information is not Personal Information.

“Business Contact Information” includes the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee in an organization. It also includes departmental email addresses that contain no individually identifiable information. Business Contact information is not Personal Information.

2. Use of Cookies
It is important to understand, that this site may use cookies to monitor browsing preferences. You may choose whether or not you will allow cookies to be used on your computer by adjusting the settings in your browser. This information is collected in aggregated form, without identifying you or any user individually. We may use this aggregate, non-identifying statistical data for statistical analysis, marketing, or similar promotional purposes.

Any information collected will not be distributed to the public. We will not sell your information or use your information to spam you. The information collected is simply for giving us an understanding of our audience and to track the traffic and development of the site.

While we reserve the right to use any content posted on our site as per our Terms of Use agreement, any emails and addresses sent to us will be kept private. If we do quote any content from an email, the anonymity of the sender will be preserved unless given permission to use the sender’s name.

3. Third Party Links
The Terms of Use and Privacy Policy apply only to our site at https://www.antoniocolasurdo.com and not to the website of any other company or organization, including any such site that we may link to. As we do not create, maintain, endorse, or otherwise assume any responsibility for the products, content, advertising, or other materials offered on any other website we will not, under any circumstances assume any responsibility or liability whatsoever, either directly or indirectly, for any loss or damage that is caused or alleged to have been caused to you in connection with your use of any other site.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

4. Affiliate Earnings Disclosures
Some links on our website may be affiliate links. This means that if you click the link and make a purchase we will receive a commission. This commission does not affect the price you pay for any item. This is one of the ways we may earn income from this site, however, we will never promote products or services that we don’t genuinely believe will benefit our clients and other website users.

5. How and Why We Collect Information
We collect your information primarily in order to improve our website and to provide you with more of the types of content and information you find most useful. If you join our mailing list we also use your information to keep you informed about new content posted on our site or, to let you know about products or services that you might find useful.

Only the website Publisher (or agents working on behalf of the website Publisher and under confidentiality agreements) will send you these direct mailings. If you do not want to receive such mailings, simply tell us when you give us your personal information. Or, at any time you can easily opt-out of the website marketing list or update your information by clicking the “manage your subscription” link at the bottom of any email or notifying us https://www.antoniocolasurdo.com/contact

We also use your Personal Information or Prospect Information, for purposes that include order fulfillment and administration, product surveys, administrative and analytical purposes like accounting, billing and audits, and information system management, or other similar uses. We also use Personal Information or Prospect Information to provide current and potential customers and suppliers with information about our services.

We only collect, use, and disclose Personal Information or Prospect Information for purposes that are reasonable in the circumstances. And we will not sell or rent your information to anyone. However we reserve the right to use or disclose Aggregated Information and Business Contact Information in ways that we think are appropriate.

If you prefer not to give us your Personal Information, you can still engage in some activities on the website without doing so, and only non-identifying personal information will be collected. We will only collect your personal information if you give it to us. But, please, do not give it to us if you don’t consent to how we will use it. If you do give us your information and later change your mind, you can opt of any future contact from us at any time. To opt out simply clicking the unsubscribe or manage your link at the bottom of any email we send you, or by canceling any Membership you may have purchased through your member portal, or by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website. You may also use these methods to update or change your information. Once you opt out, you will not be able to use any portion of our site that requires the use of your Personal Information.

You should also be aware that there are limited situations in which applicable laws require or allow us to collect, use, or disclose Personal Information without your consent or after you withdraw your consent. We describe these situations below under Exceptions to our Privacy Policy.

6. Exceptions to our Privacy Policy
While we are committed to keeping your information secure and private, there are exceptions to our privacy policy. (i) If a court or other valid legal authority orders us to give them information about you, we will. But we will only give them the minimum amount needed to comply with the order. (ii) If you try to hack our website, threaten us, our property or others we will release your information to the appropriate authorities to protect our interests or prevent serious harm to others. (iii) If we sell our site we will release your information to the new owner, however, they will be subject to the same privacy policy that is in affect at the time of the sale. (iv) We may, when necessary, share your information with suppliers and/or agents of our website. These agents may include mailing and delivery companies, marketing service providers, database managers, customer service representatives, and other agents who perform functions for, or on our behalf. These agents may perform functions such as analyzing data, supplying marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. Where we disclose Personal Information or Prospect Information to organizations that perform services on our behalf, we will require those organizations to use such information solely for the purposes of providing services to us and to protect the Personal Information or Prospect Information with appropriate safeguards.

7. Retention, Access, and Security
We take reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information or Prospect Information accurate, complete, current, secure and relevant to its intended use. We only keep your information for as long as we need it for the reasons it was collected. When we no longer need the information for its intended purposes, we have procedures to destroy, delete, or erase it or to convert it to an anonymous form. We do not collect or keep credit/debit card and/or related information on file online or offline.

Purchases made on other websites are handled by the site you purchase from. Purchases made directly from us we take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. While no We have operational security processes to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. While no security measure can guarantee against compromise, we regularly review and update its security measures in an effort to provide appropriate security for all information held by our company.

At your request, we will provide you with reasonable access to your Personal Information, so that you can review what we have stored and, if you choose, request corrections to it. You may request access by sending us a written request using the contact information on our website. After you request access, we will provide the Personal Information that you request as soon as practically possible and generally no later than thirty days following the request. If you wish to correct your Personal Information, please send us a written explanation of the particular information than you believe should be corrected. Where information will not or cannot be disclosed, we will tell you the reasons for non-disclosure.

8. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
The Site does not sell or promote products for purchase by children. We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use Personal Information or Prospect Information from children under age 13. If you are under age 13, do not share personal information with us. If you are at least 13, you may participate in some activities on our website with the written consent of your parent or legal guardian. We may also limit access to certain content or activities to users above a specific age. You agree to abide by any such restrictions, and not to help anyone avoid these restrictions.

In this way, we are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), as we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.

9. Your Consent
Our Terms of Use and Disclaimers work together with our Privacy Policy to establish the use, limitations of liability, and disclaimers which governs your use of https://www.antoniocolasurdo.com

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using this email address: antoniocolasurdo@mail.com

Find Us on Social Media

Contact Us

Email: antoniocolasurdo@mail.com

Disclaimer
Osteopathic Physicians are registrants of the College of Physicians and Surgeons, Antonio Colasurdo is not a physician and thus, he is not a registrant of the College of Physicians and Surgeons. Only a physician may, in the practice of his profession, make a medical diagnosis and establish a medical treatment to be respected. Antonio Colasurdo and the advice provided does not replace the recommendations made by a professional recognized by the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Quebec.